Skip to Content

Professional Resources & Education

Find a Doctor


To search Houston doctors, please select a specialty & submit your Zip Code below.

Advanced Search
Search by Doctor's Name

Schedule Now

WeRob Banner

Preliminary Symposium Agenda

Sunday, November 5, 2017

TimeTopic
4:45 - 5:45 pmRegistration Opens
7:00 - 9:00 pmWelcome Reception at TIRR Memorial Hermann Research Center

Monday, November 6, 2017

TimeTopic
7:30 – 8:15 amBreakfast
8:15 – 8:30 amWelcome
8:30 – 9:15 amKeynote
Robots for Pediatric Rehabilitation
Technologies to Improve Motor Function in Children with Cerebral Palsy
Paolo Bonato, PhD
9:15 - 10:30am

Pediatric Robotics
Sunil Agrawal, PhD
Diane Damino, PhD, PT
Susan Fasoli, ScD, OTR/L

10:30 – 11:00 amOpen Exhibits
11:00am - 12:15pmOpportunities for Clinical Translation; the End-User Experience
Joel Stein, MD
Gene Alford, MD
Marcie Kern, PT, MS
12:15 – 1:15 pmLunch and Exhibit Hall
1:15 – 2:45 pmAdvances in Lower Limb Robots
James Sulzer, PhD
Conor Walsh, PhD
2:45 - 3:45pmProduct Theater
3:45 – 4:45pmExhibit Hall Open
4:45 – 5:45pmKeynote and Panel Discussion
Regulatory Issues and Challenges in Bringing Rehabilitation Robotic Devices to the Community
Vivek Pinto, PhD, FDA/CDRH/Office of Device Evaluation (ODE)
Carl Josehart, CEO, TIRR Memorial Hermann
Brenna Argall, PhD

Tuesday, November 7, 2017

TimeTopic
7:30 – 8:15 amBreakfast
8:15 – 8:30 amReview Agenda for the Day
8:30 – 9:15 amKeynote
Clinical Applications of Upper Limb Robots
Patient, robot, and the therapist: who is the master and who the slave?
Rob Riener, PhD
9:15 - 10:30amAdvances in Upper Limb Therapeutic Robots
Marcie O'Malley, PhD, Symposium Co-chair
Ashish Deshpande, PhD
10:30 – 11:00 amExhibit Hall Open
11:00am - 12:15pmHuman-Machine Interaction
Jose L Contreras-Vidal, PhD, Symposium Co-Chair
Jose M. Azorin, MSc, PhD
12:15 – 1:15 pmLunch and Exhibit Hall
1:15 – 2:45 pmOngoing Clinical Trials in Wearable Robotics
Gerard E. Francisco, MD, Symposium Co-Chair
James Chang, PT, PhD
Alberto Esquenazi, MD
Gail Forrest, PT, PhD
Arun Jayaraman, PT, PhD
Marcie Kern, PT, MS
Ann Spungen, EdD
2:45 - 3:45pm
Interactive Session 1
(Case 1)
Interactive Session 2
(Case 1)
Interactive Session 3
(Case 2)
Interactive Session 4
(Case2)
3:45 – 4:45pmExhibit Hall Open
4:30 – 5:30pmInteractive Session Groups Report-Out
7:00pmNetworking and Awards Event at Goode Company Armadillo Palace

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

TimeTopic
7:30 – 8:15 amBreakfast
8:15 – 8:30 amReview Agenda for the Day
8:30 – 9:15 amKeynote
Computational Neurorehabilitation
Neuromusculoskeletal Modeling and Rehabilitation Robotics: Two Great Tastes that Taste Great Together
BJ Fregly, PhD
9:15 - 10:30am

Shared Autonomy for Wearable and Therapeutic Robots
Brenna Argall, PhD

10:30 – 11:00 amExhibit Hall Open
11:00am - 12:15pmResearch Papers
12:15 – 1:15 pmDepartures